Friday, September 9, 2011

The Too Hard Basket

image thanks to

There are days when things just become too difficult. Days when I feel like climbing back into bed, pulling my blankets over my head and wishing that I could go back to sleep. Days where I wished that I had a 'Too Hard' basket and I could just dump the offending day in there.....
'Damn you Friday! In the 'Too Hard' basket you go!'

This morning I awoke early.....too early, to find a small person breathing very loudly in my ear. 'Mum' he loudly whispered, 'Mum, will you get up and play cars with me?'

No, no I won't get up and play bloody cars with you. It is five fifteen in the morning...I want to sleep damn you...I want to sleep!

Of course I didn't actually say this, I sort of muttered 'In a minute darling, go and wait for Mummy in the lounge room' and then promptly fell back asleep. Only to wake up at quarter to seven and completely freak out because the latest I can sleep in with out being ridiculously late is quarter past six.

Then, understandably Mr 5 (the early riser) was miffed. Quite possibly because I had kept him waiting in the lounge for an hour and a half to play cars.

Mr 5 in a good mood is delightful. Mr 5 in a bad mood is, quite frankly, scary.

So, he grumped through breakfast, grumped through getting dressed, grumped through teeth, hair and packing bags, grumped through tidying his room and grumped his way out to the car.

'Sorry,' I kept saying, 'I'm really sorry, we'll play cars this afternoon...I promise' I kissed, cuddled and tried to mollify him while I searched in the voracious depths that is my bag for my car keys........

Snotty tissue from Miss 2.....ick.......squashed sultanas stuck to my purse.....yuck......soggy bit of biscuit.....ugh......lip gloss minus the lid, sticky contents everywhere....sigh.....but, you guessed it, no keys.

'Darling, have you seen my keys!' I bellow....waking up any nice, normal neighbours that may be sleeping at that hour (who hadn't already been woken by Mr 5's grumping)

Of course he hadn't.

So then we all scour the house trying to find the damn things. I dump the contents of my filthy hand bag on the dining keys. We check kids bags, counter tops, kitchen draws, under beds, beneath couch cushions and in every little nook and cranny keys.

By this stage we irrecoverably and incredibly late. It takes twenty minutes in peak hour traffic to get my children to school and today was the one day that we needed to be there early for dance rehearsals.

I end up leaving my poor husband with my key less car and 'borrowing' his.

Once the children had been safely deposited at school I flew home so Hubby could actually go to work. He had spent the time I had been gone searching for lost keys and when I had arrived home had still had no joy.

I walked in and noticed Miss Two's tea set sitting on a step. On a whim I picked up a little pot and lifted the lid....there were my keys.

Hubby and I clutched each other laughing at our own stupidity........'So,' I said cheerfully....'Can I go back to bed now?'


  1. LOL Lene! I was going to suggest you looked in the Too Hard basket for the keys but thought you may have given me a 'cyber whack'! LOL Oh, you poor thing. I'm soooooo so lucky I live less than 5 minutes drive to school. My daughter didn't wake until 8am and school starts at 8:30am. No breakfast for her today I'm afraid. (Aren't I awful?)

    Hope you day got better.

    Anne xx

  2. oh dear - love your recount.
    What a morning - nodding all the way...
    I'm just suprised that he would wait to play cars - I've tried that one... or go and read a book.
    I hate the poke in the face in the morning - REALLY not nice....
    Ahh maybe you get a sleep in tomorrow?
    Read you later

  3. A 'too hard basket' What a GREAT idea!!!

    I'm terrible in the mornings, any disturbance to the routine of grunting and pointing has me either screaming like a harpy or hiding under the duvet :)

  4. oh this sounds like one of my days.. Why do they always want to play at 5am>? At least he left you alone, mine pester me so going back to sleep is not an option :(

  5. This probably doesn't help Lene... but I still have days like this and my boys are grown ups!

    At least you and hubby could laugh about it. A sense of humour can get you through just about anything :-)

  6. Everyone loves what you guys are up too. Such clever work
    and exposure! Keep up the terrific works guys I've incorporated you guys to my own blogroll.

    Visit my page - found here

  7. What's up to all, the contents existing at this web site are really amazing for people knowledge, well, keep up the good work fellows.

    Feel free to surf to my web site Read More

  8. I am really pleased to read this web site posts which consists
    of tons of valuable facts, thanks for providing these statistics.

    Here is my site ... fast weight loss diet

  9. Hello There. I discovered your weblog the use of msn. This is a very neatly written
    article. I'll make sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your helpful information. Thanks for the post. I will definitely return.

    Here is my web-site ... download minecraft free

  10. Ηey fаntаstic blog! Does running а blоg like thіs tаκe a
    great ԁeal of woгκ? I've absolutely no expertise in coding however I was hoping to start my own blog in the near future. Anyway, should you have any recommendations or tips for new blog owners please share. I know this is off subject nevertheless I just wanted to ask. Many thanks!

    Also visit my site - AmericasCardRoom Promotions


Comments are like Chocolate Cake...I can't get enough!